Please see our new site at
frk.org.nz
Joining Information
About Fushin Ryu
N.Z. Instructors
Student Info
Photo Gallery
Links
Store
Tournaments
**Tournament Results**
Club Tournament Kata List
Tournament Qualifications
Tournament Officials
Points for the good guys
Club Awards
News
Videos
Club Calendar
Tournament Results
NZ Open April 07 ChCh
Male Kata
8yrs Male Kata
1st
Christian Lee
2nd
Luke Bennett
3rd=1
Isaac Daly
3rd=2
Alexander Cohen
9yrs Male Kata
1st
Peter Thomson
2nd
Sean Handa Oakley
3rd=
Shou Nisbet
3rd=
Curtis Loose
10yrs Male Kata
1st
Carl Monk
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Sean Clark
3rd=1
Bryan Manson
3rd=2
Daniel Johnson
11 years Male Kata Development
1st
Cameron Stobie
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Bradley Robinson
3rd=1
Dylan Lee
3rd=2
Luke Stowers
11 years Male Kata Premier
1st
Jonathan Haggerty
2nd
Jessie Bennett
3rd=1
3rd=2
12 years Male Kata Premier
1st
2nd
3rd=1
3rd=2
12/13 years Male Kata Development
1st
Rheed MacPherson
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
James Grace
Wado Kai
Hamilton
3rd=1
Alex Fox
Fushin Ryu
Auckland
3rd=2
Arama Moerua
Chidokan
Auckland
13 years Male Kata Premier
1st
2nd
3rd=1
3rd=2
12/13 years Male kata Open
1st
Kosei Higurashi
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Barney Gill
KSK
Wellington
3rd=1
Joshua Dorton-Brand
Rembuden
Wellington
3rd=2
Matthew Burns
14/15 years Male Development kata
1st
2nd
3rd
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
14 years Male Premier Kata
1st
2nd
3rd
15 years Male Premier Kata
1st
2nd
3rd=1
3rd=2
14/15 Male Kata Open
1st
Matthew Baird
2nd
Kyle Grabowski
3rd=1
Ben Johnson
3rd=2
Chris Rahardja
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
Cadet Male Kata
Insufficient entries ?
Junior Male Kata
1st Aidan Carr
2nd Brendon Running Fushin Ryu North Harbour
3rd Oliver Deane
Senior Male Kata Development
1st
Koichi Kitahara
2nd
Michael Lynch
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd=1
Andrew Leach
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd=2
Senior Male Kata Premier
1st
Travis Butter
Kofukan Shitoryu
North Harbour
2nd
Aidan Carr
Miyagikan
Northland
3rd=1
Shamendra Hurbun
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd=2
Brendan Running
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
Veteran Male Kata Open
1st
Trevor Foster
2nd
Michael Lynch
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd
Andrew Leach
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
Female Kata
8 & 9 years Female Kata
1st
Anjuli Giri
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Lana Crichton
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
Auckland
3rd
Summer Lewin
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
9 & 10 years Female Kata
1st
Alisha Dickinson
Goju Ryu F
Fiji
2nd
Lena Cork
Goju Ryu F
Fiji
3rd
Tia Tui-Ward
Fushin / Goju
North Harbour
11 years Female Kata Development
1st
Shannon Johnston
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Rebecca Tasker
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd
Keira Howat
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
South Auckland
11 years Female Kata Premier
1st
Marina Monk
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Natalia Hall
Kotoh kan Goju
Auckland
3rd=1
Nita Alice Sullivan
Miyagikan
North Land
3rd=2
Kirby Wotherspoon
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
Auckland
12 years Female Kata Open
1st
Jasmin Elson
Fushin Ryu
South Auckland
2nd
Nadine Zandbergen
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd
Nicky Roberts
Kitashima Shitoryu
South Auckland
13 years Female Kata Development
1st
Jasmin Davis
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
South Auckland
2nd
Shannon Lenihan
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd
Renee Ruperera
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
South Auckland
13 years Female Kata Premier
1st
Jasmine Holland
Chidokan
Auckland
2nd
Rebecca Hamilton
Wadokai
Hamilton
3rd
Shannon Ballantine
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
South Auckland
12/13 years Female Kata Open
1st
Rebecca Hamilton
Wadokai
Hamilton
2nd
Jasmin Elson
Fushin Ryu
South Auckland
3rd=1
Shannon Ballantine
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
South Auckland
3rd=2
Nikki Adams
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
14/15 years Female Kata Development
1st
Sophie-Ann Chin
Wadokai
Hamilton
2nd
Natalia Panoho
Miyagikan
Northland
3rd
Rebecca Cox
Jundokan Gojuryu
West Auckland
14 years Female Kata Premier
1st
Cleo McCallum
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
2nd
Andrea Anacan
Shotokan
Central Auckland
3rd
McKenzie Tuala-pine
Jundokan Goju
West Auckland
14/15 Female Kata Open
1st
Gemma Falleni
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
2nd
Cleo McCallum
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd=1
Rachel Harrison
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd=2
Latitia Carr
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
16 - 20 yrs Female Kata Open
1st
Kayla Marie Neho
Shito Ryu
Northland
2nd
Ashley Old
Jundokan Goju
West Auckland
3rd=1
Stephanie Hall
Chidokan
West Auckland
3rd=2
Tracey Jenkins
Mera Shotokan
South Auckland
Senior Female Kata Development
1st
Helena Moors
Jundokan Goju
Auckland
2nd
Rebecca Keighley
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd=1
Stephanie Rahardja
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd=2
Georgeann Mackenzie
Goju Ryu
Fiji
Senior Female Kata Premier
1st
Kayla Marie Neho
Kitashim Shitoryu
Whangarei
2nd
Ashley Old
Jundokan Gojuryu
West Auckland
3rd=1
Stephanie Hall
Chidokan
West Auckland
3rd=2
Marama Broughton
Rembunden Gojuryu
Wellington
Over 30yrs Female Kata Open
1st
Chikako Monk
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Janet Jenkins
Mera Shotokan
Auckland
3rd
Dawn Chapman
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
Veteran Female Kata
1st
Chikako Monk
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Dawn Chapman
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd=1
Karen Davey
Jundokan Gojuryu
Auckland
3rd=2
Janet Jenkins
Mera Shotokan
Auckland
Male Kumite
8 years Male Kumite under 28
1st
Richard Rahardja
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Luke Bosson
Wado kai
Hamilton
3rd
Chris Bolongo
Wado kai
Hamilton
8 years Male Kumite over 28
1st
Carl Leonard Monk
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Gabriel Long
Wado kai
Hamilton
3rd
Daniel B Johnson
Wado kai
Hamilton
9 years Male kumite Open Weight
1st
Trent Matheson
Hannyakan Gojuryu
Warkworth
2nd
Cameron Stobie
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd
Bradley Robinson
Chidokan
Auckland
10 years Male Kumite under 38
1st
Ethan Johnston
Miyagikan Gojuryu
Northland
2nd
Lucian Henry
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
South Auckland
3rd
William Wood
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
10 years Male Kumite over 38
1st
Reuben Fon Lowe
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
2nd
Jonathan Luiten
Miyagikan Gojuryu
Northland
3rd
Geoffrey Ioane
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
South Auckland
11 years Male Kumite Open Weight
1st
Hanani Kanter
Miyagikan Gojuryu
Northland
2nd
Ethan Brown
Jundokan Gojyuryu
West Auckland
3rd=1
Barney Gill
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd=2
James Grace
Wadokai
West Auckland
12 years Male kumite under 48
1st
Shaun Donnet
Ishin Ryu
Australia
2nd
Corey Patel
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd=1
James Holder
Hannyakan
Warkworth
3rd=2
Thomas Mackie
Miyagikan
Northland
12 years Male Kumite over 48
1st
Thornton Munro
Chidokan
North Harbour
2nd
Benjiman Samuals
Jundokan Goju
West Auckland
3rd=1
Jonathon Price
J.K.F Gojukai N.Z
Christchurch
3rd=2
Ratu Mosese Veiqaravi
Goju Ryu F
Fiji
13 years Male Kumite under 53 kg
1st
Chris Rahardja
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Isaac Smith
Wado kai
Hamilton
3rd=1
Dionisio Dickinson
Goju Ryu
Fiji
3rd=2
David Pene
Jundokan Goju
West Auckland
13 years Male Kumite over 53kg
1st
Mitchell Teinaki
Chidokan
West Auckland
2nd
Josh Davies
PNSK Wadoryu
Palmerston North
3rd
Andrew Parker
Kitashima Shitoryu
Northland
12/13 years Male Kumite Open
1st
Chris Rahardja
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Mitchell Teinaki
Chidokan
West Auckland
3rd=1
David Pene
Jundokan Goju Ryu
West Auckland
3rd=2
Thornton Munro
Chidokan
North Harbour
14 years Male Kumite Open Weight (combined)
1st
Patric Pene
Jundokan Goju
West Auckland
2nd
Jarred Fon-Low
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd=1
Daniel Archibald
Rembuden
Wellington
3rd=2
Mark Jessett
J.K.F Gojukai N.Z
Christchurch
15 years Male Kumite under 63 kg
1st
Aidan Carr
Miyagikan Gojuryu
Northland
2nd
Stefan Adams
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd=1
Thomas Marshall
Wado kai
Hamilton
3rd=2
Antonie Webb-Rihari
Miyagikan Gojuryu
Northland
15 years Male Kumite over 63kg
1st
Sai Ranjit
Ishinryu
Australia
2nd
Tim Cameron
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd=1
Baden Phillips
PNSK Wadokai
Palmerston Nth
3rd=2
Aaron Jesset
J.K.F Gojukai N.Z
Christchurch
14/15 Male Kumite Open
1st
Aiden Carr
Miyagikan Gojuryu
Northland
2nd
Antonio Web Rihani
Miyagikan Gojuryu
Northland
3rd=1
Tim Camerson
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd=2
Stephan Adams
Fushinryu
North Harbour
Cadet Male Kumite under 70kg
1st
Scoota Roche
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
2nd
Brendon Running
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd=1
Jonathan Camprot
Shotokan
NewCaladonia
3rd=2
Christopher Ambroggiani
Shotokan
New Caladonia
Cadet Male Kumite Over 70kg
1st
Ryan Pope
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
2nd
Eugene Dukhvonikor
Jundokan Goju
West Auckland
3rd=1
Kenny Guillen
Shotokan
New Caladonia
3rd=2
Tai Rakena
Shitoryu
North Land
Cadet Male Kumite Open
1st
Kenny Guillen
Shotokan
New Caladonia
2nd
Brendon Running
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd=1
Tuhoe Milton
Shotokan
New Caledonia
3rd=2
Scoota Roche
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
Senior Male Kumite Under 75kg Development
1st
Pradeep Anasuri
Chidokan
West Auckland
2nd
Ronald Yu
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
Senior Male Kumite Over 75kg Development
1st
Michael Lynch
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Dwayne Sherwood
Samurai
New Plymouth
3rd=1
Issac De Reus
Wado kai
Hamilton
3rd=2
Stephen Bray
Mera Shotokan
South Auckland
Senior Male Kumite Under 70kg Premier
1st
Fonzino Beanou
Shotokan
New Caledonia
2nd
Emmanuel Faure
Shotokan
New Caledonia
3rd=
Cedric Guiguon
Shotokan
New Caledonia
3rd=
Daniel Franks
Fushin Ryu
South Auckland
Senior Male Kumite Under 80kg Premier
1st
Travis Butler
Kofukan Shitoryu
North Harbour
2nd
Alex Sotirovski
Chidokan
West Auckland
3rd=1
Braedyn Birss
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd=2
Martin Bradley
Wado Kai
England
Senior Male Kumite Over 80kg Premier
1st
Chris Bennett
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
West Auckland
2nd
Blair Cardon
Kitashima Shito Ryu
Northland
3rd=1
Bryan Bouquet
Shotokan
New Caledonia
3rd=2
Shane Leggett
Kofukan Shitoryu
North Harbour
Senior Male Kumite Open
1st
Jean Christophe Taumotekana
Shotokan
New Caledonia
2nd
Daniel Franks
Fushin Ryu
South Auckland
3rd=1
Chris Bennett
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
West Auckland
3rd=2
Martin Bradley
Wado Kai
England
Veterans Male Kumite Under 75kg
1st
Martin Wood
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Lars Wedinger
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd
Dave Harris
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
Veterans Male Kumite Over 75kg
1st
Mal Riley
Jundokan Goju
West Auckland
2nd
Stuart Tasker
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd
Danny Ryder
Mera Shotokan
South Auckland
Female Kumite
8 years Female Kumite Open Weight
1st
Larissa Smith
Wado kai
Hamilton
2nd
Lily Chizmar
Wado kai
Hamilton
3rd=1
Holy Young
Goju Ryu
Dunedin
3rd=2
Lana Chricton
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
South Auckland
9 & 10 years Female Kumite
1st
Lena Cork
Goju Ryu F
Fiji
2nd
Jessica Callander
Wado kai
Hamilton
3rd=1
Bianca Flavell
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
Auckland
3rd=2
Alisha Dickinson
Goju Ryu F
Fiji
11 years Female Kumite under 40
1st
Marina Monk
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Kirby Wotherspoon
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
South Auckland
3rd=1
Kiera Howat
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
South Auckland
3rd=2
Rebecca Tasker
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
11 years Female Kumite over 40
1st
Shannon Johnston
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Awatea Moxon
Wado kai
Hamilton
3rd=1
Kalima Farris
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd=2
Natalia Hall
Kotohkan Goju Ryu
South Auckland
12 years Female Kumite under 45
1st
Jasmin Elson
Fushin Ryu
South Auckland
2nd
Avalon Ogle Chapman
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
---
Nadine Zandbergen
KSK Keishinkan
Fly Home
13 years Female Kumite under 50
1st
Jasmine Holland
Chidokan
South Auckland
2nd
Jasmin Davis
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
South Auckland
3rd
Nikki Adams
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
12/13 years Female Kumite over 50
1st
Rebecca Hamilton
Wado kai
Hamilton
2nd
Kristy Lee Tanuvasa
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd=1
Shannon Lenihan
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd=2
Shannon Ballantine
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
South Auckland
12/13 years Female Kumite Open
1st
Rebecca Hamilton
Wado kai
Hamilton
2nd
Shannon Ballantine
Jyoshinmon Shorinryu
South Auckland
3rd=1
Shannon Lenihan
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd=2
Jasmine Holland
Chidokan
South Auckland
14 years Female Kumite under 60kg
1st
Andrea Anacan
Shotokan
Auckland Central
2nd
Rachel Harrison
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd
Rebecca Cox
Jundokan Goju
West Auckland
14 years Female Kumite Over 60kg
1st
Mckenzie Tuala-Pine
Jundokan Goju
West Auckland
2nd
Luse Tanuvasa
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd
Charlotte Munro
Chidokan
North Harbour
Female 15 years Open Kumite
1st
Latitia Carr
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
2nd
Monique Gill
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd
Natalia Panoho
Miyagikan Gojuryu
Northland
Female 14/15 years Open Kumite
1st
Mckenzie Tuala-Pine
Jundokan Goju
West Auckland
2nd
Latitia Carr
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd=1
Andrea Anacan
Shotokan
Central Auckland
3rd=2
Charlotte Munro
Chidokan
North Harbour
Cadet Female Kumite under 55kg
1st
Georgeann Mackenzie
Goju Ryu F
Fiji
2nd
Amy Elson
Fushin Ryu
South Auckland
---
Stephanie Rahardja
withdrew
Cadet Female Kumite Over 55kg
1st
Stephanie Simmons
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
2nd
Amy Thomason
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd=1
Jessie Wang
Wado Kai
Hamilton
3rd=2
Rebecca Keighley
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
Cadet Female Kumite Open
1st
Stephanie Simmons
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
2nd
Amy Thomason
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd=1
Rebecca Keighley
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd=2
Jessie Wang
Wado Kai
Hamilton
Senior Female Kumite Premier Under 60kg
1st
Kylie Rockford
J.K.F Gojukai N.Z
Christchurch
2nd
Claudia Scaife
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
3rd
Tracey Jenkins
Mera Shotokan
South Auckland
Senior Female Kumite Premier Over 60kg
1st
Sophie Savill
J.K.F Gojukai N.Z
Christchurch
2nd
Stephanie Hall
Chidokan
West Auckland
3rd=1
Tamara Glyn
Shotokan
Auckland Central
3rd=2
Marlise Hryns
Jundokan Gojuryu
West Auckland
Senior Female Kumite Open
1st
Sophie Savill
J.K.F Gojukai N.Z
Christchurch
2nd
Tamara Glyn
Shotokan
Auckland Central
3rd=1
Honor Davis
J.K.F Gojukai N.Z
Christchurch
3rd=2
Kylie Rochford
J.K.F Gojukai N.Z
Christchurch
Over 30 Years Female Kumite Open
1st
Chikako Monk
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Karen Davey
Jundokan Gojuryu
West Auckland
3rd
Christy Kilpatrick
Budokan International
Australia
Team Events
Under 12 years Team Kata
1st
Fushin Ryu A - Marina
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Team Fiji
Goju Ryu F
Fiji
3rd=1
Fushin Ryu B - Jonathan
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd=2
Fushin Ryu E
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
12-15 years Team Kata
1st
Keishinkan A
KSK Keishinkan
Wellington
2nd
Fushin Ryu A - Chris
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd
Fushin Ryu B - Rachel
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
Senior Female Team Kata
1st
Fushin Ryu Senior A - Chikako
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Fushin Ryu Senior B - Stephanie
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
Senior Male Team Kata
1st
Fushin Ryu Senior A - Jeremy
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
2nd
Fushin Ryu Senior B - Martin
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
3rd
Fushin Ryu Senior C - Geoff
Fushin Ryu
North Harbour
Cadet Team Kumite
1st
New Caledonia
2nd
New Zealand
Senior Female Team Kumite
1st
South Island
2nd
North Island
Senior Male Team Kumite
1st
New Caledonia
2nd
New Zealand A
3rd
New Zealand B
Files for download
Copyright 2002 Fushin Ryu Karatedo Association - all rights reserved.
PHONE: (09) 476 2476 - ADDRESS: 539 East Coast Bays Rd, Browns Bay, New Zealand