Please see our new site at frk.org.nz

News

2011 NZ Open in Christchurch, All Results

This Past weekend the NZ Open was held in Christchurch at the YMCA in Bishipdale. A team of 24 competitors from FRK attended with some good performances and some excellent learning opportunities.

The tournament was run over two days with the seniors 14yrs+ on the Saturday. Sensei Dave was working hard refereeing in what was a well run tournament. Sensei Robbie from Hamilton, the newly appointed Oceania Referee Chairman was the chief referee with Sensei Simon from Auckland  assisting. They did a great job and with the Canterbury Westland region and help from tablestaff from Auckland (FRK) kept the tournament running smoothly.

A team from Tahiti participated with the current oceania champion taking out the 14/15yrs male kumite title. Unfortunately an injury in the heavy weight division took out the current Senior Mens Oceania Open Kumite Champion from Tahiti after some exciting displays in the earlier rounds.

Fushin Ryu Students overall did quite well but as always tournaments highlight the areas in which we need more work. There will be some hard training leading up to the National Championships this coming July! 

Over All Individual Medal Table 
 goldsilverbronze
Fushin-Ryu18129
Jitsuei Kai242
Goju-Ryu Rembuden211
WKA Shotokan200
Tahiti121
IsseiKai116
Kofukan Christchurch111
Shotokan Westport111
Hanyakan110
Shukokai Australia102
Shukokai Wanaka101
Dunedin Okinawan Goju-Ryu100
Milton Goju-Ryu021
Shotokan020
Shukokai Arrowtown012
Otago Okinawan Goju-Ryu012
JKS Shotokan011
KSI Nelson011
WadoKai010
Miyagi-Kan003
Kyokai Karate-do002
KSI Christchurch002
Shukokai Cromwell001
Goju Ryu001
Ishin Ryu Shotokan001
Chidokan001
 323242

 

 

2011 NZ OPEN KARATE RESULTS MAY 7TH 8TH

     
                 
Male Results              
             
14-15 years Male Kata              
                 
1st Anton Pagalilawan Goju-Ryu Rembuden            
2nd Connor Russell Milton Goju-Ryu            
3rd Nicholas Yan IsseiKai            
                 
16-17 Years Male Kata              
                 
1st Barney Gill WKA Shotokan            
2nd Zak Murtagh Fushin Ryu            
3rd Levi Healey Shukokai Arrowtown            
                 
Mens' Open Kata              
                 
1st Chris Rahardja Fushin Ryu            
2nd James Holder Hanyakan            
3rd = Luke Jackson Chidokan            
3rd = Maximilian Millard KSI Christchurch            
                 
Mens' Veteran Kata              
                 
1st Mark Eagle Fushin Ryu            
2nd Peter Steflicek Shotokan Westport            
3rd Bill Wong Fushin Ryu            
                 
Mens 16+ Team Kata              
                 
1st Isseka A              
2nd Fushin Ryu A              
                 
14-15 Years Male Kumite              
                 
1st Killian Laugrost Tahiti            
2nd Lona Flores Tahiti            
3rd = Anton Pagalilawan Goju-Ryu Rembuden            
3rd = Nicholas Yan IsseiKai            
                 
16-17 Years Male Kumite              
                 
1st Barney Gill WKA Shotokan            
2nd Tarek Lakbal WadoKai            
3rd Zak Murtagh Fushin Ryu            
                 
Male Team 14-17 Kumite              
                 
1st Tahiti              
2nd Isseka              
                 
Male Team 17 + Kumite              
                 
1st Fushin Ryu A              
2nd Tahiti              
3rd Chch Team              
                 
Under 78 Kg Male Kumite            
                 
1st Chris Rahardja Fushin Ryu            
2nd Brendon Running Fushin Ryu            
3rd = Maximilian Millard KSI Christchurch            
3rd = Shane Trediga Miyagi-Kan            
                 
Over 78 Kg Male Kumite              
                 
1st James Holder Hanyakan            
2nd Joe Zhou KSI Nelson            
3rd Peter Steflicek Shotokan Westport            
                 
                 
Mens Veteran Kumite              
                 
1st Peter Steflicek Shotokan Westport            
2nd Bill Wong Fushin Ryu            
3rd Kris Johnston Kofukan Christchurch            
                 
                 
Mens Open Kumite              
                 
1st Brendon Running Fushin-Ryu            
2nd Chris Rahardja Fushin-Ryu            
3rd = Shane Trediga Miyagi-Kan            
3rd = Thomas MacKie Miyagi-Kan            
                 
8/9 Male Kata              
                 
1st Sean Chen Fushin-Ryu            
2nd Jonty Foster Shotokan            
3rd Dominic Edmond Jitsuei-Kai            
                 
                 
10/11 Years Male Kata              
                 
1st Elian Pagalilawan Rembuden            
2nd Winston Yao Fushin-Ryu            
3rd = Ben Roberts IsseiKai            
3rd = Jonathon Williams Milton Goju-Ryu            
                 
12/13 Years Male Kata              
                 
1st Richard Rahardja Fushin-Ryu            
2nd Isaac Hoshi Fushin-Ryu            
3rd = Mitchell Whitehead Fushin-Ryu            
3rd = Nicholas Ramsby Fushin-Ryu            
                 
6/7 Combined Kumite              
                 
1st Melissa Dunn Kofukan            
2nd Sena Eady IsseiKai            
3rd Keegan Hall Otago Okinawan Goju-Ryu            
                 
10/13 Male Team Kata              
                 
1st Fushin Ryu 2              
2nd Fushin Ryu 1              
3rd Jitsuei Kai Reid Edmond,  Albi Anderson, Adriana Nicolie        
                 
8/9 Male Kumite              
                 
1st Sean Chen Fushin-Ryu            
2nd Jonty Foster Shotokan            
3rd Michael Manson Shukokai Cromwell            
                 
10/11 Years Male Kumite              
                 
1st James Watson Fushin-Ryu            
2nd Florent Bour Tahiti            
3rd = Luke Bloxham Fushin-Ryu            
3rd = Kenwen Cavanie Tahiti            
                 
12/13 Years Male Kumite              
                 
1st Isaac Hoshi Fushin-Ryu            
2nd Reid Edmond Jitsuei-Kai            
3= Nicholas Rowsby Fushin-Ryu            
3= Richard Rahardja Fushin-Ryu            
                 
10/13 Years Male Team Kumite            
                 
1st Fushin Ryu A Isaac Hoshi,            
2nd Jitsuei Kai Daniel Crighton, Reid Edmond, Albi Anderson        
3rd = Tahiti              
3rd = Fushin Ryu B              
                 
                 
2011 NZ OPEN KARATE RESULTS MAY 7TH 8TH      
                 
Female Results              
                 
14-15 yrs Female Kata              
                 
1st Danielle Roger Fushin Ryu            
2nd Cynthia Hsu Fushin Ryu            
3rd Bokyong Mun Kyokai Karate-do            
                 
16-17 Years premier Female Kata            
                 
1st Marina Monk Fushin Ryu            
2nd Tia Tuiburelevu Fushin Ryu            
3rd Nicole Wealleans KSI Nelson            
                 
Womens' Veteran Kata              
                 
1st Sue Kim Dunedin Okinawan Goju-Ryu          
2nd Emily Hall Otago Okinawan Goju-Ryu          
                 
Womens' Open Kata              
                 
1st Marina Monk Fushin Ryu            
2nd Tia Tuiburelevu Fushin Ryu            
3rd = Rebecca Watkin Fushin Ryu            
3rd = Kathryn Fullifaw Shukokai Australia            
                 
Female 16 + Team Kata              
                 
1st Fushin Ryu A              
2nd Fushin Ryu B              
                 
14-15 Years Female Kumite            
                 
1st Danielle Roger Fushin Ryu            
2nd Cynthia Hsu Fushin Ryu            
3rd Bokyong Mun Kyokai Karate-Do            
                 
16-17 Years Female Kumite            
                 
1st Marina Monk Fushin-Ryu            
2nd Tia Tuiburelevu Fushin-Ryu            
3rd Kalima Farris Ishin Ryu Shotokan            
                 
Under 61 Kg Female Kumite            
                 
1st Rebecca Watkin Fushin Ryu            
2nd Natalia Ivonovic Fushin Ryu            
3rd Kathryn Fullifaw Shukokai Australia            
                 
Womens' Open Kumite              
                 
1st Kathryn Fullifaw Shukokai Australia            
2nd Sophia Chin Goju-Ryu Rembuden            
3rd Natalia Ivonovic Fushin Ryu            
                 
6/7 Years combined Kata              
                 
1st Sena Eady Issei Kai            
2nd Melissa Dunn Kofukan Chch            
3rd Keegan Hall Otago Okinawan Goju-Ryu          
                 
                 
8/9 Years female Kata              
                 
1st Ada Wong Fushin-Ryu            
2nd Anna Leat Shukokai Wanaka            
3rd Sarah Williams-Milton Goju-Ryu            
                 
10/11 Years Female Kata              
                 
1st Holly Wigg Shukokai Wanaka            
2nd Taylor Rakowitz JKS Shotokan            


Copyright 2002 Fushin Ryu Karatedo Association - all rights reserved.
PHONE: (09) 476 2476 - ADDRESS: 539 East Coast Bays Rd, Browns Bay, New Zealand