Please see our new site at frk.org.nz

News

KNZ 2009 Junior National Team

KNZ has 16 competitors and two reserves representing New Zealand at the WKF Junior World championships being held in Rabat, Morocco in November this year.

The Coaches will be Duane Monk and Braedyn Birss, the referees will be Grant Holland and Johnny Ling. The Team will be led by Len Monk who is also on the WKF Technical council.

 

Team Member
Division  
  Region 
Sarah Bryant 14/15 yrs Kumiteunder 54 kg Waikato 
      
Kirby Wotherspoon 14/15 yrs Kata  Auckland 
  14/15 yrs Kumiteover   54 kg  
      
Kosei Higurashi 14/15 yrs Kata  North Shore
 
  14/15 yrs Kumite under 52 kg  
  
    
William Wood 14/15 yrs Kumite under 70 kg North Shore 
      
James Grace 14/15 yrs Kumite over   70 kg Waikato 
      
Nicky Roberts 16/17 yrs Kata   
      
Marina Monk
 16/17 yrs Kumite under 59 kg North Shore 
      
Kayla Stowers
 16/17 yrs Kumite over   59 kg Auckland 
      
Barney Gill 16/17 yrs Kumite under 55 kg Wellington 
   
   
Shane Tregidga 16/17 yrs Kumite under 68 kg Northland 
      
Thomas Mackie 16/17 yrs Kumite under 76 kg Northland 
      
Chris Rahardja16/17 yrs Kata  North Shore 
   Kumite over  76 kg  
  
 
   
Jasmine Holland 18-20 yr Kumite under  53 kg Auckland 
      
Letitia Carr 18-20 yr Kumite under  60 kg Wellington 
      
Charlotte Munro 18-20 yr Kumite over    60 kg North Shore 
      
Aidan Carr 18-20 yr Kumite under  78 kg Northland 
      
 Jame Holder  reserve    
 Tarek Lakbal reserve    

 

 

09 Sarah Bryant
09 Jasmine Holland
09 Charlotte Munro
09 Chris Rahardja (Male Captain)
09 Kirby Wothersoon
09 Nicky Roberts
09 Kayla Stowers
09 William Wood
09 Aidan Carr
09 Marina Monk
09 Letitia Carr (Female Captain)
09 KNZ National team photo
09 Barney Gill
09 Kosei Higurashi
09 James Grace
09 Shane Tregidga
09 Thomas Mackie


Copyright 2002 Fushin Ryu Karatedo Association - all rights reserved.
PHONE: (09) 476 2476 - ADDRESS: 539 East Coast Bays Rd, Browns Bay, New Zealand