Please see our new site at frk.org.nz

News

Pub Charity 2009 Auckland Regional Results

On Sunday June the 7th the Pub Charity Auckland Regional Karate Championships were held at the Jordan recreation centre in Onehunga

Fushin Ryu karate students from Pt Chev, Archers rd and Brownsbay dojo competed making up a total team of 39 competitors from which 29 won medals and many in their first tournament made it through a few rounds of competition. 

With many national and Oceania champions competing there was some tough competition.

Many thanks to our volunteers who helped so much on the day as well as special thanks Mr Fox and helpers Farida and Jo from Fushin Ryu for the work done in the weeks leading up to the tournament.

 

Divisions
Entries
 1st Club 2ndClub
3rd
 Club3rd=
Club
 Kata - 6-7yrs Female 4 Ada Wong Fushin Ryu Willow Te Kapaiwaho Fushin Ryu Gracyn LiuLiu-Afoa Waiua Toa  
 Kata - 8-9yrs Female 12 Hannah Jang Fushin Ryu Malelega Tagatanuu Jyoshinmon Rosemary Pokoati Jyoshinmon Tyler Ofakineiafu Shukokai
 Kata - 10-11yrs Female 8 Malia Tagatanuu Jyoshinmon Reilly Polaschek Fushin Ryu Mexha  Sane Jyoshinmon  
 Kata - 12-13yrs Female 9 Pamela Chia Jyoshinmon Danielle Rodger Fushin Ryu Cynthia Hsu Fushin Ryu Sevita Sabine Jyoshinmon
 Kata - 14-15yrs Female 6 Marina Monk Fushin Ryu Kirby Wotherspoon Jyoshinmon Kayla Stowers Jyoshinmon  
 Kata - 16-17yrs Female 3 Sweta Sandhu SKI NZ Laura Williams Jyoshinmon    
 Kata - Senior (16+) Female 8 Tamara Glyn Fushin Ryu Sweta Sandhu SKI NZ
 Kerry Titcombe Fushin Ryu  
 Kata - Vet Female 4 Kerry Titcombe Fushin Ryu Shirley Brown Fushin Ryu Kasia Warzecha Shukokai  
 Kata - 6-7yrs Male 9 Zach Shadbolt Fushin Ryu Sean Chen Fushin Ryu Andrew Tugaga Waiua Toa Alexander Markham Fushin Ryu
 Kata - 8-9yrs Male 18 Warren Feng Fushin Ryu James Watson Fushin Ryu Eric Lees Fushin Ryu Bruce Sabine Jyoshinmon
 Kata - 10-11yrs Male 17 Richard Rahardja Fushin Ryu Isaac Hoshi Fushin Ryu Sean Ozaki IGKA William Sampson Jyoshinmon
 Kata - 12-13yrs Male 10 Carl Monk Fushin Ryu Tom-Cris Ozaki IGKA Alexander Laing Jyoshinmon Danya Byrnes Jyoshinmon
 Kata - 14-15yrs Male 11 William Wood Fushin Ryu Joshua Ng Jyoshinmon Matthew Wolff Fushin Ryu Zakarie Murtagh Fushin Ryu
 Kata - 16-17yrs Male 5 Chris Rahardga Fushin Ryu Stuart Shacklock IGKA Alex Fox Fushin Ryu  
 Kata - Senior (16+) Male 14 Chris Rahardga Fushin Ryu Joshua Willemse Fushin Ryu Stuart Shacklock IKGA Gary Rodger Fushin Ryu
 Kata - Veteran/Supervet Male 4 Jason Ng Jyoshinmon Gary Rodger Fushin Ryu Michael Lynch Fushin Ryu  
 Kumite - 6-7yrs Female 4 Ada Wong Fushin Ryu Willow Te Kapaiwaho Fushin Ryu Gracyn LiuLiu-Afoa Waiua Toa  
 Kumite - 8-9yrs Female 12 Malelega Tagatanuu Jyoshinmon Rosemary Pokoati Jyoshinmon Hannah Jang Fushin Ryu  
 Kumite - 10-11yrs Female 8 Malia Tagatanuu Jyoshinmon Mexha Sane Jyoshinmon Reilly Polaschek Fushin Ryu Tsai Te Kapaiwaho Fushin Ryu
 Kumite - 12-13yrs Female 8 Pamela Chia Jyoshinmon Cynthia Hsu Fushin Ryu Danielle Rodger Fushin Ryu  
 Kumite - 14-15yrs Female 3 Kayla Stowers Jyoshinmon Shanique Sane Jyoshinmon Carolina Falado Shukokai  
 Kumite - 16-17yrs Female 3 Laura Williams Jyoshinmon Sweta Sandhu SKI NZ    
 Kumite - Senior (18+) Female 4 Tamara Glyn Fushin Ryu Shirley Brown Fushin Ryu Kerry Titcombe Fushin Ryu  
 Kumite - Veteran Female 2 Insufficient entries    
   
 Kumite - 6-7yrs Male 9 Zach Shadbolt Fushin Ryu Andrew Tugaga Wairua Toa
 Luca Meyer Shukokai Harrison Franklyn Shukokai
 Kumite - 8-9yrs Male 14 Warren Feng Fushin Ryu Aakaash Salvaji Chidokan Bruce Sabine Jyoshinmon Ross Sabine Jyoshinmon
 Kumite - 10-11yrs Male 15 Richard Rahardja Fushin Ryu Isaac Hoshi Fushin Ryu Chanmony Lach Jyoshinmon Thomas Ng Jyoshinmon
 Kumite - 12-13yrs Male 10 Carl Monk Fushin Ryu Swade Fenton Jyoshinmon Danya Byrnes Jyoshinmon Luke Stowers Jyoshinmon
 Kumite - 14-15yrs Male 12 William Wood Fushin Ryu Lucian Henry Wairua Toa Joshua Kerrigan JKS Nathaniel Byrnes Jyoshinmon
 Kumite - 16-17yrs Male 4 Chris Rahardga Fushin Ryu Alex Fox Fushin Ryu Joshua Willemse Fushin Ryu  
 Kumite - Senior (18+) Male 8 Michael Lynch Fushin Ryu Andrew Morgan Shukokai Christopher John Papas Shotokan  
 Kumite - Veteran Male 4 Michael Lynch Fushin Ryu Gary Rodger Fushin Ryu Bill Wong Fushin Ryu  
Over all medals table
         

Club

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Grand Total

FRK

22

15

16

53

Jyoshinmon

8

8

14

30

Shukokai

 

1

5

6

Wairua Toa

 

2

3

5

IKGA

 

2

2

4

SKI NZ

1

2

 

3

Chidokan

 

1

 

1

JKS

 

 

1

1

Shotokan

 

 

1

1

Samurai

 

 

1

1

Grand Total

31

31

43

105

 

Pub Charity Logo


Copyright 2002 Fushin Ryu Karatedo Association - all rights reserved.
PHONE: (09) 476 2476 - ADDRESS: 539 East Coast Bays Rd, Browns Bay, New Zealand