Please see our new site at frk.org.nz

News

13th Oceania Championships

See results of all 3 days of competition in the Tournament Results section.

http://www.fushinryukarate.org.nz/tour.php?content_id=382

New Zealanders who won Individual medals.

Name EventPlace
Aaron Jessett ChristchurchKumite - Male 18/21 78+ kg2nd
Aidan Carr WhangareiKata - Male 18/21 1st
  Kumite - Male 18/21 -78 kg1st
Alison Oliver HamiltonKumite - Female 14/15 -47 kg3rd
Andrea Anacan Auckland Kata - Female 16/17 1st
  Kata - Female 16+ 1st
Brendon Running NorthshoreKata - Male 18/21 3rd
  Kumite - Male 18+ -70 kg2nd
Carl Monk NorthshoreKata - Male 12/13 1st
  Kumite - Male 12 1st
Chante Betham-Spencer AucklandKumite - Female 18+ 60+ kg3rd
Charlotte Dumble HamiltonKata - Female 12/13 1st
Charlotte Munro NorthshoreKumite - Female 16/17 59+ kg1st
Chris Bennett AucklandKumite - Male 18+ 80+ kg1st
  Kumite - Male 18+ Open2nd
Chris Rahardja NorthshoreKata - Male 16/17 1st
  Kata - Male 16+ 2nd
  Kumite - Male 16/17 -76 kg1st
Cleo McCallum WellingtonKata - Female 18/21 2nd
Cody Rouse WhangareiKumite - Male 16/17 -68 kg3rd
Conner Aldridge ChristchurchKumite - Male 14/15 -63 kg3rd
Daniel Archibald WellingtonKumite - Male 18/21 78+ kg1st
Hogan Gill WellingtonKumite - Male 16/17 76+ kg2nd
Isaac Smith HamiltonKumite - Male 16/17 -68 kg2nd
James Holder WarkworthKata - Male 14/15 1st
  Kumite - Male 14/15 70+ kg1st
Jasmin Elson AucklandKumite - Female 16/17 -48 kg1st
Jasmin Holland AucklandKumite - Female 16/17 -59 kg3rd
Jessie Nelson WellingtonKumite - Female 16/17 59+ kg3rd
Kayla Stowers AucklandKumite - Female 14/15 54+ kg1st
Kirby Wotherspoon AucklandKata - Female 14/15 1st
  Kumite - Female 14/15 -54 kg2nd
Kosei Higurashi NorthshoreKata - Male 14/15 2nd
Kyle Grabowski ChrischurchKumite - Male 16/17 -76 kg2nd
Kylie Rochford ChristchurchKumite - Female 18+ -60 kg3rd
Lana Crichton AucklandKumite - Female 12 2nd
Lee Waldman WellingtonKumite - Male 14/15 -63 kg3rd
Leonard Kong AucklandKumite - Male 18+ -65 kg3rd
Letitia Carr WellingtonKumite - Female 18+ -60 kg1st
  Kumite - Female 18+ Open1st
Marina Monk NorthshoreKata - Female 14/15 3rd
  Kumite - Female 14/15 -54 kg1st
Mathew Baird WhangareiKata - Male 16/17 2nd
McKenzie Tuala-Pine AucklandKumite - Female 18/21 60+ kg1st
Mitchell Teinaki AucklandKumite - Male 16/17 76+ kg1st
Naomi Lee WellingtonKumite - Female 14/15 54+ kg3rd
Nikki Roberts WhangareiKata - Female 16/17 2nd
  Kata - Female 16+ 3rd
Pamela Chia AucklandKumite - Female 12 3rd
Rebecca Keighley NorthshoreKata - Female 18/21 3rd
  Kumite - Female 18/21 -60 kg1st
Rebecca Watkin NorthshoreKumite - Female 16/17 -59 kg2nd
Sandeep Summon NorthshoreKumite - Male 14/15 70+ kg3rd
Sarah Bryant HamiltonKumite - Female 13 2nd
Shamendra Hurbuns NorthshoreKumite - Male 18+ -65 kg3rd
Shane Leggett NorthshoreKumite - Male 18+ 80+ kg3rd
Shane Tedgida WhangareiKumite - Male 16/17 -61 kg1st
Tamara Glyn NorthshoreKumite - Female 18+ 60+ kg1st
Tamara Glyn NorthshoreKumite - Female 18+ Open3rd
Tarek Lakbal HamiltonKumite - Male 13 1st
Thomas Mackie WhangareiKumite - Male 14/15 -70 kg3rd
Travis Butler Whangarei /Auckland
Kumite - Male 18+ -75 kg3rd
  Kumite - Male 18+ Open1st
William Wood NorthshoreKata - Male 12/13 3rd
  Kumite - Male 13 3rd



Copyright 2002 Fushin Ryu Karatedo Association - all rights reserved.
PHONE: (09) 476 2476 - ADDRESS: 539 East Coast Bays Rd, Browns Bay, New Zealand